Home / VA ratings by condition

VA disability ratings by condition

Rating tables for the 21 conditions veterans claim most, with diagnostic codes, secondary conditions, and the peer-reviewed studies linked to each. Criteria are summarized from 38 CFR Part 4.

Most-claimed conditions

ConditionDiagnostic codeHighest ratingStudies
Tinnitus626010%18
PTSD9411100%26
Back Pain (Lumbosacral Strain)5237100%12
Knee Pain (Limited Flexion)526030%16
Sleep Apnea6847100%22
Migraines810050%18
Depression (MDD)9434100%16
Arthritis (Degenerative)500320%16
Shoulder / Arm Limitation520140%17
Ankle (Limited Motion)527120%19
Knee Instability525730%19
Eczema / Dermatitis780660%18
Asthma6602100%22
Sciatica852080%15
Degenerative Disc Disease (Spine)5242100%20
Hearing Loss6100100%15
Hypertension710160%12
GERD / Acid Reflux734680%14
Diabetes (Type 2)7913100%22
Scars78050% only15
TMJ / Temporomandibular Disorder990550%

More from VA Ready: Veterans benefits by state · VA claim guides · VA disability by MOS · Combined-rating calculator

The full 38 CFR rating criteria for every condition are Pro in VA Ready for iOS, Vet Ready for Android and VA Ready for Windows; the combined-rating calculator is free.

This page is for general informational purposes only and is not legal or medical advice. Rating criteria are summarized from 38 CFR Part 4; the VA determines actual ratings based on your evidence and exam. VA Ready is not affiliated with the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. Always verify current criteria at VA.gov and consult a VA-accredited representative.